• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    47 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Central Texas Coastal, San Antonio, Upper San Antonio
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    8
    8
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    7
    7
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    9
    9
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    12
    13
    Lepomis microlophus Non-native Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    8
    9
    Micropterus dolomieu Non-native Smallmouth Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Non-native Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    8
    8
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
    25
    25
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
    1
    39
    40
    Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
    13
    13
    Oreochromis mossambicus Non-native Mozambique Tilapia
    3
    4
    7
    Tilapia zillii Non-native Redbelly Tilapia
    7
    7
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    3
    3
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    2
    16
    18
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    37
    37
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    2
    2
    Hybognathus placitus Non-native Plains Minnow
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Possibly native Golden Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    6
    6
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    1
    2
    3
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    2
    6
    8
    Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    7
    7
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Non-native Sheepshead Minnow
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Lucania parva Non-native Rainwater Killifish
    2
    2
    Goodeidae (Goodeids)
    Ilyodon furcidens Non-native Goldbreast Splitfin
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    4
    5
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    8
    8
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    2
    Satan eurystomus Widemouth Blindcat
    1
    7
    8
    Trogloglanis pattersoni Toothless Blindcat
    2
    8
    10
    Loricariidae (Suckermouth Armored Catfishes)
    Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus Non-native Vermiculated Sailfin Catfish
    3
    3
    Percidae (Perches)
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    3
    3
    Pimelodidae (Longwhiskered Catfishes)
    Pimelodus punctatus Non-native None
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Belonesox belizanus Non-native Pike Killifish
    1
    1
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    22
    22
    Poecilia formosa Non-native Amazon Molly
    2
    6
    8
    Poecilia latipinna Non-native Sailfin Molly
    2
    26
    28
    Poecilia reticulata Non-native Guppy
    2
    2
    Xiphophorus hellerii Non-native Green Swordtail
    1
    1