A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

53 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Central Texas Coastal, Guadalupe, Lower Guadalupe
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Achiridae (American Soles)
Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
9
9
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Non-native Brook Silverside
1
1
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
16
16
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
1
5
6
Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
3
1
4
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
18
18
Minytrema melanops Possibly native Spotted Sucker
1
1
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
1
7
8
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
14
14
Lepomis humilis Non-native Orangespotted Sunfish
5
5
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
23
23
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
5
32
37
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
5
5
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
2
2
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
1
20
21
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
8
8
Micropterus treculii Possibly native Guadalupe Bass
2
2
Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
11
11
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Non-native Black Crappie
1
5
6
Characidae (Characins)
Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
19
19
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
19
19
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
1
1
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
2
20
22
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
1
6
7
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
1
53
54
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
2
2
Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
1
3
8
12
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
2
2
Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
1
1
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
22
22
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
4
4
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
9
9
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
3
27
30
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
1
10
11
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa mitchilli Non-native Bay Anchovy
1
1
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus chrysotus Possibly native Golden Topminnow
2
2
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
2
2
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus nebulosus Non-native Brown Bullhead
1
1
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
4
4
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
14
14
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
1
1
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
6
6
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
1
1
2
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
4
4
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
1
1
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
3
3
Mugil curema White Mullet
2
2
Percidae (Perches)
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
6
6
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
1
1
Percina apristis Guadalupe Darter
1
1
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
1
1
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
34
34
Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
16
16