• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    59 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Central Texas Coastal, Guadalupe, Lower Guadalupe
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    9
    9
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Non-native Brook Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    17
    17
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    5
    6
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    3
    1
    4
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    17
    17
    Minytrema melanops Possibly native Spotted Sucker
    1
    1
    Moxostoma congestum Possibly native Gray Redhorse
    11
    11
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    12
    13
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    14
    14
    Lepomis humilis Non-native Orangespotted Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    24
    24
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    5
    80
    85
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    58
    59
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    8
    8
    Micropterus treculii Possibly native Guadalupe Bass
    2
    2
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    12
    12
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Non-native Black Crappie
    1
    5
    6
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
    19
    19
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
    19
    19
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    1
    1
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    24
    26
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    8
    9
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    115
    116
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    2
    2
    Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
    1
    3
    23
    27
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    39
    39
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    5
    5
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    10
    10
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    3
    73
    76
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    1
    10
    11
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Non-native Bay Anchovy
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus chrysotus Possibly native Golden Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus nebulosus Non-native Brown Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    4
    4
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    28
    28
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    10
    10
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    7
    8
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    8
    8
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    1
    1
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    3
    3
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    2
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    6
    6
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    1
    Percina apristis Guadalupe Darter
    3
    3
    Percina carbonaria Possibly native Texas Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina shumardi Possibly native River Darter
    2
    2
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    53
    53
    Poecilia formosa Non-native Amazon Molly
    11
    11
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    25
    25
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    9
    9