A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

74 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Central Texas Coastal, Guadalupe, San Marcos
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
Anguilla rostrata American Eel
2
2
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Non-native Pirate Perch
1
1
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
2
2
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
3
3
Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
7
18
25
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Ambloplites rupestris Non-native Rock Bass
84
84
Archoplites interruptus Non-native Sacramento Perch
1
1
Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
1
72
73
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
1
80
81
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
45
45
Lepomis humilis Non-native Orangespotted Sunfish
4
4
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
1
131
132
Lepomis marginatus Non-native Dollar Sunfish
1
1
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
2
75
77
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
1
38
39
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
131
131
Micropterus dolomieu Non-native Smallmouth Bass
3
3
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
2
19
21
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
1
82
83
Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
1
14
22
37
Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
2
6
8
Characidae (Characins)
Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
56
56
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
157
157
Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
4
4
Oreochromis mossambicus Non-native Mozambique Tilapia
14
14
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
3
13
16
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
6
26
32
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
11
87
98
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
2
110
112
Dionda flavipinnis None
4
2
46
52
Hybognathus placitus Non-native Plains Minnow
1
1
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
2
1
3
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
1
1
Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
1
2
50
53
Notemigonus crysoleucas Possibly native Golden Shiner
12
12
Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
5
96
101
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
1
2
3
Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
5
5
10
Notropis simus simus Non-native Rio Grande Bluntnose Shiner
1
1
Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
11
11
Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
6
6
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
3
66
69
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
2
2
Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
5
5
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
61
61
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Non-native Sheepshead Minnow
1
1
2
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
34
34
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Ctenogobius boleosoma Non-native Darter Goby
1
1
Ctenogobius claytonii Non-native Mexican Goby
1
1
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
1
7
8
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
50
50
Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
1
1
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
2
49
51
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
10
27
37
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
2
2
4
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
1
2
3
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone mississippiensis Non-native Yellow Bass
1
1
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil curema Non-native White Mullet
1
1
Percidae (Perches)
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
4
4
Etheostoma flabellare Non-native Fantail Darter
4
4
Etheostoma fonticola Fountain Darter
100
100
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
1
1
Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
6
6
Etheostoma pulchellum Plains Orangethroat Darter
1
52
53
Percina apristis Guadalupe Darter
14
87
101
Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
2
2
4
Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
27
27
54
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
1
1
Percina shumardi River Darter
2
10
12
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
4
34
149
187
Gambusia geiseri Largespring Gambusia
3
246
249
Gambusia georgei San Marcos Gambusia
27
27
Poecilia formosa Non-native Amazon Molly
5
72
77
Poecilia latipinna Non-native Sailfin Molly
3
160
163