A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

62 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Central Texas Coastal, Guadalupe, Middle Guadalupe
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
Anguilla rostrata American Eel
1
1
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
6
6
Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
1
1
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
2
2
Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
5
12
17
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
14
14
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
2
26
28
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
28
28
Lepomis humilis Non-native Orangespotted Sunfish
5
5
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
5
45
50
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
5
46
51
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
3
10
13
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
1
15
16
Micropterus dolomieu Non-native Smallmouth Bass
1
1
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
3
8
11
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
2
24
26
Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
1
24
25
Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
5
5
10
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Non-native Black Crappie
1
1
Characidae (Characins)
Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
12
12
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
27
27
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
3
12
15
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
2
2
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
1
8
9
Cyprinella lepida Non-native Plateau Shiner
1
1
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
50
50
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
13
13
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
1
1
Dionda flavipinnis None
8
8
Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
1
17
18
Notemigonus crysoleucas Possibly native Golden Shiner
12
12
Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
4
29
33
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
6
6
Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
1
3
4
Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
3
1
4
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
4
12
16
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
10
10
Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
1
1
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
4
30
34
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus chrysotus Possibly native Golden Topminnow
1
1
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
10
10
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
1
10
11
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
17
17
Ameiurus nebulosus Non-native Brown Bullhead
1
1
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
1
16
17
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
2
3
5
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
3
3
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
2
5
7
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
3
3
Percidae (Perches)
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
6
6
Etheostoma fonticola Fountain Darter
12
12
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
9
9
Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
1
5
6
Etheostoma pulchellum Plains Orangethroat Darter
11
11
Percina apristis Guadalupe Darter
1
15
16
Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
5
14
19
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
5
5
Percina shumardi River Darter
5
5
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
58
58
Gambusia geiseri Largespring Gambusia
1
13
14
Poecilia formosa Non-native Amazon Molly
4
4
Poecilia latipinna Non-native Sailfin Molly
1
35
36