A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

57 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Central Texas Coastal, Guadalupe, Upper Guadalupe
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
1
5
6
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
4
4
Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
1
1
Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
2
1
3
Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
8
39
47
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
1
98
99
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
46
46
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
23
23
Lepomis humilis Non-native Orangespotted Sunfish
2
2
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
59
59
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
1
116
117
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
41
41
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
40
40
Micropterus dolomieu Non-native Smallmouth Bass
7
7
Micropterus punctulatus Non-native Spotted Bass
1
4
5
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
87
87
Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
2
74
76
Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
1
1
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Non-native Black Crappie
1
1
Characidae (Characins)
Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
22
22
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
43
43
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
9
7
16
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
7
155
162
Cyprinella lepida Plateau Shiner
7
2
9
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
1
145
146
Cyprinella proserpina Non-native Proserpine Shiner
2
2
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
1
202
203
Dionda flavipinnis None
11
25
36
Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
6
50
56
Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
1
1
Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
155
155
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
2
2
Notropis shumardi Non-native Silverband Shiner
1
1
Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
5
55
60
Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
10
10
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
2
77
79
Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
2
2
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
62
62
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus grandis Non-native Gulf Killifish
1
1
Lucania parva Non-native Rainwater Killifish
1
1
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
1
8
9
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
32
32
Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
4
4
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
72
72
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
18
18
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
2
2
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
3
2
5
Percidae (Perches)
Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
1
117
118
Etheostoma pulchellum Plains Orangethroat Darter
154
154
Percina apristis Guadalupe Darter
1
9
10
Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
4
4
Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
20
99
119
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
16
16
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
1
151
152
Gambusia geiseri Non-native Largespring Gambusia
6
6
Polynemidae (Threadfins)
Polydactylus octonemus Non-native Atlantic Threadfin
1
1
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Umbrina coroides Non-native Sand Drum
1
1