• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    47 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Central Texas Coastal, Lavaca, Navidad
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    2
    2
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    1
    1
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    1
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    3
    3
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    10
    10
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    3
    3
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    6
    6
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    5
    5
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    3
    1
    4
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    3
    3
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    14
    14
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    10
    11
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    1
    1
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    2
    2
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    6
    6
    Notropis atherinoides Non-native Emerald Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    3
    3
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    4
    4
    Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    4
    4
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus chrysotus Possibly native Golden Topminnow
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    3
    3
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    15
    15
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    4
    5
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    4
    4
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    2
    2
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    3
    3
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    2
    2
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    2
    2
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    3
    15
    18
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1