A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

47 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Central Texas Coastal, Lavaca, Navidad
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Achiridae (American Soles)
Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
2
2
Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
1
1
Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
Anguilla rostrata American Eel
1
1
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
1
1
Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
1
1
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
1
1
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
3
3
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
2
2
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
11
11
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
3
3
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
10
10
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
9
9
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
1
1
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
6
6
Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
3
1
4
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
3
3
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
1
1
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
13
13
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
1
9
10
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
2
2
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
1
1
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
2
2
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
1
1
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
8
8
Notropis atherinoides Non-native Emerald Shiner
1
1
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
1
1
Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
3
3
Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
5
5
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
3
3
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
3
3
Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
1
1
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
7
7
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus chrysotus Possibly native Golden Topminnow
1
1
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
5
5
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
2
2
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
14
14
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
1
3
4
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
3
3
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
2
2
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
2
2
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
1
1
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
2
2
Mugil curema White Mullet
1
1
Percidae (Perches)
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
2
2
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
1
1
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
3
19
22
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
1
1