• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    62 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Lower Colorado-San Bernard Coastal, San Bernard Coastal, San Bernard
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
    Histrio histrio Sargassumfish
    1
    1
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    1
    1
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    2
    2
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    2
    2
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
    1
    1
    Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
    Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
    1
    1
    Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
    1
    1
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    1
    1
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    1
    1
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    1
    1
    Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
    Carcharhinus leucas Bull Shark
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    4
    4
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    2
    2
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    1
    Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
    1
    2
    3
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    3
    3
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    1
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis sabinae Non-native Sabine Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    2
    2
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    1
    1
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
    2
    2
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    2
    2
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
    1
    1
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    2
    2
    Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
    Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    1
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    2
    3
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    2
    2
    Lutjanidae (Snappers)
    Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
    2
    2
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    1
    1
    Muraenidae (Morays)
    Gymnothorax nigromarginatus Blackedge Moray
    1
    1
    Narcinidae (Electric Rays)
    Narcine bancroftii Lesser Electric Ray
    1
    1
    Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
    Ogcocephalus nasutus Shortnose Batfish
    1
    1
    Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
    Ophidion josephi Crested Cusk-Eel
    1
    1
    Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
    Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    2
    2
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    8
    8
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    5
    5
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    5
    5
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    2
    2
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    1
    1
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    1
    1
    Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead Sharks)
    Sphyrna tiburo Bonnethead
    1
    1
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
    1
    1