A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

62 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Lower Colorado-San Bernard Coastal, San Bernard Coastal, San Bernard
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
Histrio histrio Sargassumfish
1
1
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
1
1
Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
16
16
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
2
2
Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
7
7
Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
1
1
Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
1
1
Carangidae (Jacks)
Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
1
1
Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
1
1
Selene vomer Lookdown
1
1
Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
Carcharhinus leucas Bull Shark
1
1
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
2
2
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
3
3
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
4
4
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
2
2
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
2
2
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
3
3
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
1
1
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
1
1
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
1
1
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
1
1
Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
1
2
3
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
8
8
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
3
3
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
1
1
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
1
1
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
1
1
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
1
1
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
1
1
Notropis sabinae Non-native Sabine Shiner
1
1
Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
1
1
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
2
2
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
2
2
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
1
1
Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
2
2
Eleotridae (Sleepers)
Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
1
1
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
2
2
Gerreidae (Mojarras)
Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
1
1
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
2
2
Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
1
1
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
2
2
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
1
2
3
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
2
2
Lutjanidae (Snappers)
Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
2
2
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
1
1
Muraenidae (Morays)
Gymnothorax nigromarginatus Blackedge Moray
1
1
Narcinidae (Electric Rays)
Narcine bancroftii Lesser Electric Ray
1
1
Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
Ogcocephalus nasutus Shortnose Batfish
1
1
Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
Ophidion josephi Crested Cusk-Eel
1
1
Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
1
1
Percidae (Perches)
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
1
1
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
2
2
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
1
1
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
8
8
Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
5
5
Polynemidae (Threadfins)
Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
1
1
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
5
5
Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
23
23
Pogonias cromis Black Drum
1
1
Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
13
13
Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead Sharks)
Sphyrna tiburo Bonnethead
1
1
Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
1
1