• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    49 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Lower Colorado-San Bernard Coastal, Lower Colorado, Lower Colorado
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    1
    1
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    2
    2
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    1
    1
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
    1
    1
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    1
    1
    Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    5
    5
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    3
    3
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    3
    3
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    5
    5
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    3
    3
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    1
    1
    Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
    1
    3
    4
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    1
    1
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    3
    3
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    6
    3
    9
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    1
    1
    2
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    2
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis amabilis Possibly native Texas Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    1
    3
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    2
    5
    7
    Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
    Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
    1
    1
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    2
    2
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    5
    5
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    4
    4
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    1
    1
    2
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma fusiforme Non-native Swamp Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    8
    8
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    2
    2
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    1
    1
    Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
    Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
    1
    1