A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

49 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Lower Colorado-San Bernard Coastal, Lower Colorado, Lower Colorado
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Amiidae (Bowfins)
Amia calva Bowfin
1
1
Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
Anguilla rostrata American Eel
1
1
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
2
2
Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
1
1
Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
7
7
Carangidae (Jacks)
Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
1
1
Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
3
3
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
5
5
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
3
3
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
3
3
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
5
5
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
4
4
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
3
3
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
1
1
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
3
3
Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
1
1
Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
1
3
4
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
32
32
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
8
8
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
1
1
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
6
3
9
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
1
1
2
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
1
1
2
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
1
1
2
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
1
1
Notropis amabilis Possibly native Texas Shiner
1
1
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
1
1
Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
1
1
Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
1
1
1
3
Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
1
1
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
2
5
7
Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
4
4
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
8
8
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
1
1
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
2
2
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
5
5
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
1
1
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
4
4
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
1
1
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
1
97
98
Mugil curema White Mullet
7
7
Percidae (Perches)
Etheostoma fusiforme Non-native Swamp Darter
1
1
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
1
1
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
1
1
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
8
8
Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
2
2
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
1
1
Sparidae (Porgies)
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
48
48
Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
1
1