A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

63 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Lower Colorado-San Bernard Coastal, Lower Colorado, Lower Colorado-Cummins
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
Anguilla rostrata American Eel
1
2
3
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
3
3
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
18
18
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
21
21
Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker
2
2
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
2
2
4
Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
1
35
36
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
18
18
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
48
48
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
19
19
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
19
19
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
98
98
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
86
86
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
1
18
19
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
19
19
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
2
17
19
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
83
83
Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
4
3
53
60
Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
3
5
8
Characidae (Characins)
Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
2
2
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
2
12
14
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
15
51
66
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
3
9
12
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
17
8
25
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
44
11
55
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
38
36
74
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
1
6
7
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
11
9
20
Macrhybopsis aestivalis Non-native Speckled Chub
3
3
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
4
4
Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
4
4
Notemigonus crysoleucas Possibly native Golden Shiner
8
3
11
Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
2
2
Notropis atherinoides Non-native Emerald Shiner
1
1
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
1
1
Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
6
2
8
Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
1
1
Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
15
13
28
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
28
9
37
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
13
3
16
Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
3
3
Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
5
5
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
36
10
46
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
1
31
32
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
10
10
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
23
23
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
84
84
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
5
3
8
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
34
34
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
2
6
8
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
2
2
4
Percidae (Perches)
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
1
15
16
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
18
18
Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
1
1
2
Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
1
1
Etheostoma pulchellum Plains Orangethroat Darter
5
5
Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
2
1
3
Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
2
18
20
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
2
2
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
2
28
30
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
60
60
Poecilia latipinna Non-native Sailfin Molly
2
20
22
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
14
14