• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    41 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Lower Colorado-San Bernard Coastal, Middle Colorado-Llano, Pedernales
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    3
    3
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    8
    8
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    14
    14
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    49
    49
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    1
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    12
    12
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    32
    32
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Non-native Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    10
    10
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    2
    11
    13
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
    8
    8
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    1
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    18
    66
    84
    Carassius auratus Non-native Goldfish
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    10
    12
    22
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    22
    34
    56
    Dionda flavipinnis None
    7
    17
    24
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Non-native Speckled Chub
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    12
    5
    17
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    2
    3
    5
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    6
    5
    11
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    1
    1
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    8
    9
    17
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    11
    11
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    4
    4
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    3
    3
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    7
    7
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    4
    4
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    22
    22
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    2
    2
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    3
    5
    8
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    3
    3
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    49
    49