• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    73 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Lower Colorado-San Bernard Coastal, Middle Colorado-Llano, Austin-Travis Lakes
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    3
    3
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Non-native Hardhead Catfish
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    24
    24
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    2
    2
    4
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    2
    2
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    4
    20
    24
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    100
    100
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    75
    75
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    14
    14
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    114
    114
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    3
    113
    116
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    28
    28
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    32
    32
    Micropterus dolomieu Non-native Smallmouth Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    7
    26
    34
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    92
    93
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    3
    46
    49
    Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
    4
    4
    8
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
    34
    34
    Piaractus brachypomus Non-native Pirapatinga
    1
    1
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
    39
    39
    Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    6
    1
    7
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    5
    2
    7
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    109
    9
    118
    Carassius auratus Non-native Goldfish
    2
    2
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    31
    10
    41
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    102
    40
    142
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    8
    8
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    3
    1
    4
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    3
    1
    4
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Non-native Speckled Chub
    2
    2
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
    3
    1
    4
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
    15
    1
    16
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    2
    3
    5
    Notropis buccula Possibly native Smalleye Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    28
    6
    34
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    27
    1
    28
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    10
    2
    12
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    2
    5
    7
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    10
    2
    12
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    21
    6
    27
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    33
    33
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    7
    7
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    13
    13
    Ameiurus nebulosus Non-native Brown Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    27
    27
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    12
    12
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Possibly native Alligator Gar
    3
    3
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    3
    3
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    10
    10
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    8
    8
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    3
    3
    Etheostoma fonticola Non-native Fountain Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    1
    34
    35
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    23
    23
    Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
    4
    4
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    10
    4
    14
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    8
    8
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    16
    16
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    152
    152
    Poecilia latipinna Non-native Sailfin Molly
    1
    17
    18
    Xiphophorus variatus Non-native Variable Platyfish
    4
    8
    12
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    5
    5