• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    47 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Lower Colorado-San Bernard Coastal, Middle Colorado-Llano, Llano
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    10
    11
    Carpiodes sp Llano River Carpsucker Non-native Llano River Carpsucker
    3
    1
    4
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    1
    2
    3
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    3
    6
    9
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    17
    17
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    17
    17
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    3
    3
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    18
    18
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    24
    24
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    5
    5
    Micropterus punctulatus Non-native Spotted Bass
    3
    3
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    23
    24
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    5
    32
    37
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    1
    1
    2
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Non-native Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
    1
    2
    3
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
    12
    12
    Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    1
    3
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    13
    15
    28
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    3
    10
    13
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    14
    22
    36
    Dionda flavipinnis None
    7
    9
    16
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Non-native Speckled Chub
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
    2
    1
    3
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    6
    11
    17
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    6
    5
    11
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    5
    7
    12
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Non-native Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    6
    7
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    1
    6
    7
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    8
    8
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    3
    3
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    19
    19
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    24
    24
    Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
    4
    4
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    8
    13
    21
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    25
    25
    Poecilia latipinna Non-native Sailfin Molly
    1
    1