• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    39 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Lower Colorado-San Bernard Coastal, Middle Colorado-Llano, Buchanan-Lyndon B. Johnson Lakes
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    68
    68
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    5
    5
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    3
    3
    Ictiobus niger Non-native Black Buffalo
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    40
    40
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    2
    26
    28
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    2
    2
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    32
    32
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    42
    43
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    20
    20
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    12
    12
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    1
    1
    2
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    13
    5
    18
    Dorosoma petenense Non-native Threadfin Shad
    7
    7
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    15
    10
    25
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    61
    3
    64
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    68
    12
    80
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    2
    2
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
    4
    2
    6
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    12
    4
    16
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    48
    48
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    14
    14
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    4
    4
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    5
    5
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    7
    7
    Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
    3
    3
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    10
    10
    Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    36
    3
    39
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    12
    12
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    5
    5