• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    41 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Lower Colorado-San Bernard Coastal, Middle Colorado-Concho, San Saba
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    2
    2
    4
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    2
    29
    31
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    15
    15
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    19
    19
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    23
    23
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    34
    35
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    4
    4
    Micropterus dolomieu Non-native Smallmouth Bass
    2
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    38
    38
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    4
    12
    16
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
    1
    4
    5
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
    3
    3
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    2
    3
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    15
    7
    22
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    5
    5
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    79
    17
    96
    Dionda flavipinnis Non-native None
    111
    4
    115
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    3
    5
    8
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Non-native Sharpnose Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis rubricroceus Non-native Saffron Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    2
    4
    6
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    7
    2
    9
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    2
    4
    6
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Lucania parva Non-native Rainwater Killifish
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    12
    12
    Ictalurus lupus Non-native Headwater Catfish
    1
    1
    2
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    15
    16
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    29
    29
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    1
    11
    12
    Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    11
    5
    16
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    2
    2
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    1
    2
    180
    183
    Gambusia heterochir Clear Creek Gambusia
    1
    845
    846