• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    31 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Upper Colorado, Upper Colorado, Colorado Headwaters
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    4
    4
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    14
    14
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    18
    18
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    12
    12
    Micropterus punctulatus Non-native Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    6
    7
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    1
    1
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    14
    16
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    6
    21
    27
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    4
    4
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    6
    6
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    2
    1
    3
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
    1
    2
    3
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    9
    10
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    4
    9
    13
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon rubrofluviatilis Non-native Red River Pupfish
    11
    11
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Non-native Gulf Killifish
    2
    2
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    5
    5
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    8
    8
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    4
    4
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    2
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    20
    20
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1