• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    35 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Lower Brazos, Little, Little
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    3
    3
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    4
    4
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    4
    4
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    3
    3
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    5
    5
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    40
    40
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    4
    4
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    6
    6
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    11
    11
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    3
    3
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    7
    7
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    97
    97
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    41
    41
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    2
    2
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Possibly native Shoal Chub
    17
    17
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    17
    17
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    29
    29
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    52
    52
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    2
    2
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    31
    31
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    15
    15
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    9
    9
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    3
    3
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    5
    5
    Etheostoma spectabile Non-native Orangethroat Darter
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    11
    11
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    30
    30