• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    44 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Lower Brazos, Little, Lampasas
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    4
    4
    Carpiodes velifer Non-native Highfin Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Moxostoma austrinum Non-native Mexican Redhorse
    3
    3
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    5
    6
    11
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    25
    25
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    9
    9
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    26
    26
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    71
    72
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    10
    11
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    8
    17
    25
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    26
    27
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    3
    3
    6
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
    11
    11
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
    6
    6
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    3
    176
    179
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    60
    60
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    166
    167
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis buccula Smalleye Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    4
    71
    75
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    22
    22
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Non-native Gulf Killifish
    3
    3
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    26
    26
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    9
    9
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    16
    17
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    2
    3
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    2
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    2
    2
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma lepidum Non-native Greenthroat Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    88
    88
    Etheostoma spectabile Non-native Orangethroat Darter
    7
    7
    Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
    3
    3
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    9
    9
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    14
    14
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    153
    153
    Poecilia latipinna Non-native Sailfin Molly
    6
    6
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1