• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    43 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Lower Brazos, Little, Leon
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    4
    4
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    10
    10
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    16
    16
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    2
    2
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    8
    8
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    28
    28
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    105
    105
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    4
    7
    11
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    10
    10
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    1
    1
    2
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    1
    6
    7
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    3
    7
    10
    Dorosoma petenense Non-native Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    204
    205
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    171
    171
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    196
    197
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    23
    23
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
    31
    31
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    16
    16
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    14
    14
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    65
    65
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    3
    3
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    3
    3
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    21
    21
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    3
    3
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    2
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma caeruleum Non-native Rainbow Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    44
    44
    Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    9
    9
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    162
    162
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1