A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

76 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Lower Brazos, Lower Brazos, Lower Brazos
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
5
5
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Non-native Brook Silverside
2
2
Membras martinica Rough Silverside
1
1
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
5
5
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
18
18
Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
1
3
4
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
4
4
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
4
4
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
1
23
24
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
28
28
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
10
10
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
31
31
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
31
31
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
5
5
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
3
3
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
6
6
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
16
16
Micropterus treculii Non-native Guadalupe Bass
1
1
Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
6
11
17
Characidae (Characins)
Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
1
1
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
1
1
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
6
16
22
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
5
8
13
Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
1
1
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
2
25
27
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
1
14
15
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
4
4
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
3
4
7
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
1
2
3
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
1
5
6
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
1
4
5
Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
1
1
2
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
8
8
Notropis amabilis Non-native Texas Shiner
1
1
Notropis atherinoides Non-native Emerald Shiner
1
1
Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
1
2
3
Notropis buccula Smalleye Shiner
1
3
4
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
6
6
Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
4
6
10
Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
3
4
7
Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
3
15
18
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
1
4
5
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
7
7
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
26
26
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
4
4
Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
2
2
Eleotridae (Sleepers)
Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
1
1
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
1
1
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
3
3
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
1
1
Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
1
1
Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
2
2
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
9
9
Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
1
1
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Gobioides broussonetii Violet Goby
1
1
Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
1
1
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
1
9
10
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
7
7
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
4
5
9
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
1
18
19
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
1
5
6
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
8
8
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
5
2
7
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
1
1
2
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
1
1
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
8
8
Mugil curema White Mullet
2
2
Percidae (Perches)
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
3
3
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
14
14
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
1
1
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
8
8
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
34
34
Poecilia formosa Non-native Amazon Molly
1
1
Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
3
3
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
2
2
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
1
1