A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

73 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Lower Brazos, Lower Brazos, Navasota
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Amiidae (Bowfins)
Amia calva Bowfin
2
2
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
37
37
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Non-native Brook Silverside
2
2
Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
4
4
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
2
2
Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
1
1
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
1
37
38
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
3
6
9
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
1
1
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
39
39
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
53
53
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
19
19
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
63
63
Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
3
3
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
42
42
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
31
31
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
4
4
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
1
1
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
6
6
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
42
42
Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
9
111
120
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
4
2
6
Characidae (Characins)
Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
1
1
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
1
1
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
54
54
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
2
4
6
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
1
1
Carassius auratus Non-native Goldfish
2
2
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
28
28
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
14
14
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
19
19
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
9
9
Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
1
1
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
7
7
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
1
28
29
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
1
1
Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
1
1
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
1
21
22
Notropis amabilis Non-native Texas Shiner
1
2
3
Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
2
7
9
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
1
5
6
Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
3
3
Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
6
6
Notropis stramineus Non-native Sand Shiner
1
1
Notropis texanus Non-native Weed Shiner
1
1
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
1
3
4
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
16
16
Pimephales promelas Possibly native Fathead Minnow
1
1
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
37
37
Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
5
5
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
10
10
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
1
1
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
19
19
Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
20
20
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
1
23
24
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
53
53
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
1
10
11
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
48
48
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
3
21
24
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
6
6
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
3
2
5
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
15
15
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
2
9
11
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
5
5
Percidae (Perches)
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
34
34
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
33
33
Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
2
2
Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
2
2
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
1
5
6
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
19
19
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
63
63
Poecilia latipinna Non-native Sailfin Molly
1
1
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
29
29