• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    38 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Lower Brazos, Lower Brazos, Yegua
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    8
    8
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Non-native Brook Silverside
    3
    3
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    8
    8
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    4
    4
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    12
    12
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    16
    17
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    3
    3
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    4
    4
    Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
    1
    1
    2
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
    1
    2
    3
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    3
    4
    7
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    5
    5
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    9
    9
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    2
    2
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    1
    8
    9
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Possibly native Golden Shiner
    2
    5
    7
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    8
    8
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    10
    10
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Non-native Sheepshead Minnow
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    10
    10
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    3
    3
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    5
    5
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    1
    3
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    2
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Possibly native Spotted Gar
    2
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    5
    6
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    7
    7
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    14
    14