A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

75 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Lower Brazos, Lower Brazos, Lower Brazos-Little Brazos
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Amiidae (Bowfins)
Amia calva Bowfin
1
1
Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
Anguilla rostrata American Eel
1
1
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
11
11
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Non-native Brook Silverside
2
2
Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
1
29
30
Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
4
4
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
1
65
66
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
17
17
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
3
3
Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
2
2
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
3
3
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
2
38
40
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
52
52
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
1
33
34
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
1
66
67
Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
1
1
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
5
68
73
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
3
3
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
1
16
17
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
1
10
11
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
33
33
Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
3
54
57
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
2
2
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
1
1
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
7
47
54
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
8
40
48
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
4
10
14
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
1
103
104
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
1
46
47
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
10
10
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
2
17
19
Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
6
6
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
7
7
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
12
12
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
2
50
52
Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
9
9
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
39
39
Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
4
4
Notropis blennius Non-native River Shiner
1
1
Notropis buccula Smalleye Shiner
1
10
11
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
24
24
Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
6
38
44
Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
4
38
42
Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
2
57
59
Notropis stramineus Non-native Sand Shiner
1
1
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
8
8
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
22
22
Pimephales notatus Non-native Bluntnose Minnow
1
1
Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
7
7
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
1
115
116
Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
1
1
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa mitchilli Non-native Bay Anchovy
1
1
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
1
1
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
12
12
Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
4
4
Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
1
1
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
2
23
25
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
14
14
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
15
15
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
1
86
87
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
4
19
23
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
19
19
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
11
11
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
1
16
17
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
4
4
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
1
1
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
1
2
3
Percidae (Perches)
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
7
7
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
24
24
Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
1
1
Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
3
3
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
7
3
10
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
25
25
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
89
89
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
21
21