• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    48 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Middle Brazos, Middle Brazos-Bosque, North Bosque
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    3
    3
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    1
    1
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    27
    28
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    4
    4
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    1
    27
    28
    Lepomis marginatus Non-native Dollar Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    30
    31
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    8
    8
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis symmetricus Non-native Bantam Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    13
    13
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    21
    21
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    4
    4
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Non-native Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    12
    12
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    12
    13
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    28
    28
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    4
    25
    29
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis amabilis Non-native Texas Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    2
    2
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    6
    6
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    6
    21
    27
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    14
    14
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    4
    4
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    6
    6
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    13
    13
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    2
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    15
    15
    Etheostoma spectabile Non-native Orangethroat Darter
    4
    4
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    3
    3
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    3
    3
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    25
    25
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1