A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

54 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Middle Brazos, Middle Brazos-Bosque, Bosque
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
Anguilla rostrata American Eel
2
2
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Non-native Brook Silverside
2
2
Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
3
24
27
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
21
21
Erimyzon claviformis Non-native Western Creek Chubsucker
1
1
Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
5
3
8
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
1
1
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
75
75
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
5
5
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
32
32
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
55
55
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
6
107
113
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
1
14
15
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
3
3
Micropterus dolomieu Non-native Smallmouth Bass
1
1
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
9
9
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
25
25
Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
2
2
Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
3
31
34
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
1
1
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
1
41
42
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
15
15
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
30
30
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
19
113
132
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
15
73
88
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
5
5
Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
2
2
Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
20
31
51
Notropis amabilis Non-native Texas Shiner
8
8
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
2
2
Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
1
1
Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
4
4
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
2
2
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
1
1
Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
1
6
7
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
2
37
39
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
29
29
Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
5
5
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
11
11
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
8
8
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
27
27
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
3
3
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
4
4
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
3
3
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
4
5
9
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
1
14
15
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
5
5
Percidae (Perches)
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
3
3
Etheostoma pulchellum Plains Orangethroat Darter
34
34
Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
2
2
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
4
10
14
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
2
2
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
2
56
58
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
23
23