• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    60 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Middle Brazos, Middle Brazos-Bosque, Middle Brazos-Lake Whitney
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    2
    2
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Non-native Brook Silverside
    1
    5
    6
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    10
    10
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    1
    9
    10
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    11
    12
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    12
    12
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    51
    52
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    7
    7
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    6
    7
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    49
    49
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    2
    57
    59
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    10
    10
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    3
    3
    Micropterus dolomieu Non-native Smallmouth Bass
    5
    5
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    13
    13
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    22
    22
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    2
    2
    Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
    1
    15
    16
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
    2
    2
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    22
    24
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    3
    4
    7
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    32
    33
    Carassius auratus Non-native Goldfish
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    7
    77
    84
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    41
    48
    89
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    2
    2
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    7
    7
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    5
    6
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
    8
    8
    Notropis buccula Smalleye Shiner
    2
    4
    6
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    1
    7
    8
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    2
    12
    14
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    8
    8
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    10
    10
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    2
    35
    37
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Non-native Gulf Killifish
    103
    103
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    20
    20
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    5
    5
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    10
    10
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    19
    19
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    15
    15
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    19
    19
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    3
    3
    6
    Noturus nocturnus Possibly native Freckled Madtom
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    2
    6
    8
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    6
    6
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    2
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    32
    32
    Etheostoma stigmaeum Non-native Speckled Darter
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    5
    6
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    19
    19
    Pimelodidae (Longwhiskered Catfishes)
    Pimelodus punctatus Non-native None
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    59
    59
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    5
    5