• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    50 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Middle Brazos, Middle Brazos-Bosque, Middle Brazos-Palo Pinto
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Non-native Brook Silverside
    3
    3
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    1
    10
    11
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    10
    10
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    6
    3
    9
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    23
    23
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    8
    8
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    27
    27
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    34
    34
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    6
    6
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    10
    11
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    22
    22
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    1
    1
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    2
    3
    5
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Non-native Black Crappie
    3
    3
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    6
    5
    11
    Dorosoma petenense Possibly native Threadfin Shad
    3
    6
    9
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    10
    10
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    35
    35
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    40
    40
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    2
    2
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    5
    5
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    5
    5
    Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
    3
    1
    4
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis buccula Smalleye Shiner
    3
    4
    7
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    2
    4
    6
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    2
    2
    4
    Notropis stramineus Non-native Sand Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    5
    5
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    34
    34
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Non-native Gulf Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    17
    17
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    3
    1
    4
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    5
    5
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    5
    5
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    8
    8
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    3
    3
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    4
    4
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma lepidum Non-native Greenthroat Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    12
    12
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    2
    1
    3
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    12
    13
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    31
    31
    Poecilia formosa Non-native Amazon Molly
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    3
    3