A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

168 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Galveston Bay-San Jacinto, Galveston Bay-Sabine Lake, Austin-Oyster
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Achiridae (American Soles)
Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
6
6
Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
Histrio histrio Sargassumfish
2
2
Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
5
5
Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
7
7
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Membras martinica Rough Silverside
3
3
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
13
13
Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
2
2
Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
2
2
Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
2
5
7
Opsanus tau Non-native Oyster Toadfish
1
1
Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
3
3
Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny
2
2
Scartella cristata Molly Miller
1
1
Bothidae (Lefteye Flounders)
Bothus robinsi Twospot Flounder
4
4
Engyophrys senta Spiny Flounder
15
15
Trichopsetta ventralis Sash Flounder
1
1
Carangidae (Jacks)
Alectis ciliaris African Pompano
2
2
Caranx crysos Blue Runner
2
2
Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
4
4
Decapterus punctatus Round Scad
29
29
Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
1
1
Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
7
7
Selene setapinnis Atlantic Moonfish
2
2
Selene vomer Lookdown
2
2
Seriola rivoliana Almaco Jack
1
1
Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
4
4
Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
Negaprion brevirostris Lemon Shark
1
1
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic Sharpnose Shark
42
42
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
1
1
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
3
3
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
4
4
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
4
4
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
5
5
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
2
2
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
1
1
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
5
5
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
4
4
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
7
7
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
5
5
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
4
4
Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
4
4
Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic Thread Herring
1
1
Sardinella aurita Spanish Sardine
40
40
Congridae (Conger Eels)
Paraconger caudilimbatus Margintail Conger
1
1
Coryphaenidae (Dolphinfishes)
Coryphaena hippurus Dolphinfish
1
1
Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
Symphurus civitatium Offshore Tonguefish
1
1
Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
5
5
Symphurus urospilus Possibly native Spottail Tonguefish
4
4
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
1
1
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
8
8
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
1
1
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
1
1
Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
1
1
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
1
1
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
5
5
Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
1
9
10
Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
7
7
Echeneidae (Remoras)
Echeneis naucrates Sharksucker
4
4
Remora osteochir Marlinsucker
1
1
Eleotridae (Sleepers)
Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
1
1
2
Eleotris pisonis Spinycheek Sleeper
1
1
Elopidae (Tenpounders)
Elops saurus Ladyfish
8
8
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
3
3
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
11
11
Engraulis eurystole Silver Anchovy
46
46
Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
6
6
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
3
3
Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
10
10
Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
1
1
Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
1
1
Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
8
8
Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
3
3
Gerreidae (Mojarras)
Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
2
2
Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
2
2
Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
3
3
Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
Gobiesox nigripinnis Non-native None
1
1
Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
1
1
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Bollmannia communis Ragged Goby
1
1
Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
2
4
6
Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
1
1
Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
2
2
Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
1
1
Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
5
5
Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
2
2
Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby
1
1
Gymnuridae (Butterfly Rays)
Gymnura micrura Smooth Butterfly Ray
1
1
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
8
8
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
1
1
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
2
2
4
Lutjanidae (Snappers)
Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
5
5
Lutjanus jocu Dog Snapper
1
1
Lutjanus synagris Lane Snapper
3
3
Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
Aluterus schoepfii Orange Filefish
1
1
Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead Filefish
8
8
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
1
1
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
14
14
Mugil curema White Mullet
6
6
Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
Ogcocephalus cubifrons Non-native Polka-Dot Batfish
2
2
Ogcocephalus pantostictus Spotted Batfish
3
3
Ogcocephalus parvus Roughback Batfish
2
2
Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
Echiophis punctifer Snapper Eel
5
5
Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
2
2
Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
15
15
Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
Ophidion josephi Crested Cusk-Eel
46
46
Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
4
4
Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
Citharichthys cornutus Horned Whiff
2
2
Citharichthys macrops Spotted Whiff
4
4
Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
4
4
Cyclopsetta chittendeni Mexican Flounder
1
1
Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
2
2
Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
1
1
Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
7
7
Syacium papillosum Dusky Flounder
3
3
Phycidae (Phycid Hakes)
Urophycis floridana Southern Hake
2
2
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
4
4
Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
5
5
Polynemidae (Threadfins)
Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
6
6
Priacanthidae (Bigeyes)
Priacanthus arenatus Bigeye
1
1
Pristigenys alta Short Bigeye
2
2
Rajidae (Skates)
Raja texana Roundel Skate
17
17
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
3
3
Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
3
3
Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
1
4
5
Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
6
6
Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
3
3
Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
10
10
Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
3
3
Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
3
3
Menticirrhus saxatilis Northern Kingfish
1
1
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
9
9
Pogonias cromis Black Drum
4
4
Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
9
9
Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
2
2
Scombridae (Mackerels)
Euthynnus alletteratus Little Tunny
1
1
Sarda sarda Atlantic Bonito
1
1
Scomber colias Atlantic Chub Mackerel
1
1
Scomberomorus cavalla King Mackerel
2
2
Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
2
2
Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish
3
3
Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
Centropristis ocyurus Bank Sea Bass
2
2
Centropristis philadelphica Rock Sea Bass
1
1
Diplectrum bivittatum Dwarf Sand Perch
1
1
Diplectrum radiale Non-native Aquavina
1
1
Epinephelus adscensionis Rock Hind
1
1
Mycteroperca microlepis Gag
1
1
Sparidae (Porgies)
Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
3
3
Calamus leucosteus Whitebone Porgy
5
5
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
1
5
6
Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
Sphyraena guachancho Guaguanche
75
75
Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead Sharks)
Sphyrna lewini Scalloped Hammerhead
3
3
Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
Peprilus triacanthus Non-native Butterfish
1
1
Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
15
15
Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
1
1
Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
40
40
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
1
1
Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
4
4
Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
4
4
Sphoeroides spengleri Bandtail Puffer
3
3
Triakidae (Hound Sharks)
Mustelus canis Smooth Dogfish
8
8
Mustelus sinusmexicanus Gulf Smoothhound
3
3
Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
2
2
Triglidae (Searobins)
Prionotus martis Barred Searobin
1
1
Prionotus ophryas Bandtail Searobin
1
1
Prionotus paralatus Mexican Searobin
3
3
Prionotus rubio Blackwing Searobin
5
5
Prionotus stearnsi Shortwing Searobin
2
2
Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
5
5
Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
Kathetostoma albigutta Lancer Stargazer
4
4