A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

216 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Galveston Bay-San Jacinto, Galveston Bay-Sabine Lake, West Galveston Bay
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Achiridae (American Soles)
Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
13
13
Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
22
22
Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
Anguilla rostrata American Eel
4
4
Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
Histrio histrio Sargassumfish
4
4
Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
1
61
62
Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
47
47
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Membras martinica Rough Silverside
16
16
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
50
50
Menidia clarkhubbsi Texas Silverside
1
1
2
Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
12
12
Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
2
2
Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
1
16
17
Opsanus tau Non-native Oyster Toadfish
2
2
Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
9
9
Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
12
12
Strongylura notata Redfin Needlefish
1
1
Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
2
2
Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny
3
3
Scartella cristata Molly Miller
2
2
Bothidae (Lefteye Flounders)
Engyophrys senta Spiny Flounder
1
1
Trichopsetta ventralis Sash Flounder
1
1
Branchiostomatidae (Lancelets)
Branchiostoma bennetti Mud Lancelet
7
7
Carangidae (Jacks)
Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
17
17
Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
10
10
Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
3
3
Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
36
36
Selene setapinnis Atlantic Moonfish
1
13
14
Selene vomer Lookdown
6
6
Seriola zonata Banded Rudderfish
1
1
Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
1
20
21
Trachinotus falcatus Permit
1
1
Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
Carcharhinus obscurus Dusky Shark
1
1
Rhizoprionodon porosus Non-native Caribbean Sharpnose Shark
1
1
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic Sharpnose Shark
4
4
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
1
1
2
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
13
13
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
13
13
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
5
5
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
25
25
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
32
32
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
7
7
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
5
5
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
29
29
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
3
3
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
2
2
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
7
7
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
1
1
Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
3
3
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
170
170
Brevoortia tyrannus Non-native Atlantic Menhaden
1
1
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
28
28
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
2
9
11
Harengula clupeola False Pilchard
1
1
Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
14
14
Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic Thread Herring
2
2
Sardinella aurita Spanish Sardine
1
1
Coryphaenidae (Dolphinfishes)
Coryphaena hippurus Dolphinfish
1
1
Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
Symphurus civitatium Offshore Tonguefish
3
3
Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
31
31
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Campostoma anomalum Non-native Central Stoneroller
1
1
Ctenopharyngodon idella Non-native Grass Carp
2
2
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
4
4
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
1
1
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
1
1
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
1
1
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
1
1
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
3
3
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
47
47
Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
Dasyatis americana Southern Stingray
1
1
Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
13
13
Dasyatis say Bluntnose Stingray
1
1
Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
6
6
Echeneidae (Remoras)
Echeneis naucrates Sharksucker
1
1
Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
1
1
Eleotridae (Sleepers)
Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
7
7
Elopidae (Tenpounders)
Elops saurus Ladyfish
36
36
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
1
11
12
Anchoa lyolepis Dusky Anchovy
1
1
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
73
73
Anchoviella guianensis Non-native Guyana Anchovy
1
1
Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
39
39
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
13
13
Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
3
3
Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
1
50
51
Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
6
2
8
Fundulus kansae Non-native Northern Plains Killifish
1
1
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
4
4
Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
11
11
Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
48
48
Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
6
6
Gerreidae (Mojarras)
Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
1
1
Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
8
8
Eucinostomus gracilis Non-native Graceful Mojarra
1
1
Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
2
2
Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
5
5
Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
9
9
Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
6
6
Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
6
6
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Bathygobius soporator Frillfin Goby
1
1
Bollmannia communis Ragged Goby
1
1
Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
25
25
Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
3
3
Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
9
9
Gobioides broussonetii Violet Goby
3
3
Gobionellus hastatus None
1
1
Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
9
9
Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
1
17
18
Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
9
9
Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
3
3
Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby
4
4
Gymnuridae (Butterfly Rays)
Gymnura micrura Smooth Butterfly Ray
4
4
Haemulidae (Grunts)
Haemulon aurolineatum Tomtate
1
1
Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
12
12
Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
6
6
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
9
9
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
15
15
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
1
1
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
2
2
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
2
7
9
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
1
1
2
Lobotidae (Tripletails)
Lobotes surinamensis Atlantic Tripletail
5
5
Lutjanidae (Snappers)
Lutjanus apodus Schoolmaster
1
1
Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
13
13
Lutjanus synagris Lane Snapper
1
3
4
Megalopidae (Tarpons)
Megalops atlanticus Tarpon
1
1
Microdesmidae (Wormfishes)
Microdesmus longipinnis Pink Wormfish
1
1
Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
Aluterus scriptus Scrawled Filefish
2
2
Monacanthus ciliatus Fringed Filefish
1
1
Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead Filefish
1
3
4
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
105
105
Mugil curema White Mullet
15
15
Muraenidae (Morays)
Gymnothorax nigromarginatus Blackedge Moray
1
1
Gymnothorax ocellatus Ocellated Moray
1
1
Narcinidae (Electric Rays)
Narcine bancroftii Lesser Electric Ray
2
2
Nomeidae (Driftfishes)
Nomeus gronovii Man-Of-War Fish
1
1
Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
Ogcocephalus cubifrons Non-native Polka-Dot Batfish
1
1
Ogcocephalus declivirostris Slantbrow Batfish
2
2
Ogcocephalus pantostictus Spotted Batfish
7
7
Ogcocephalus vespertilio Non-native Longnose Batfish
1
1
Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
Bascanichthys bascanium Sooty Eel
2
2
Echiophis punctifer Snapper Eel
2
2
Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
10
10
Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
9
9
Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
Brotula barbata Atlantic Bearded Brotula
1
1
Neobythites marginatus Stripefin Brotula
2
2
Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
2
2
Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Ocellated Flounder
11
11
Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
52
52
Cyclopsetta chittendeni Mexican Flounder
2
2
Cyclopsetta fimbriata Spotfin Flounder
1
1
Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
17
17
Etropus microstomus Smallmouth Flounder
1
1
Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
12
12
Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
50
50
Paralichthys squamilentus Broad Flounder
1
4
5
Syacium gunteri Shoal Flounder
4
4
Syacium papillosum Dusky Flounder
3
3
Percidae (Perches)
Etheostoma asprigene Non-native Mud Darter
1
1
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
1
1
2
Etheostoma pulchellum Non-native Plains Orangethroat Darter
1
1
Phycidae (Phycid Hakes)
Urophycis floridana Southern Hake
7
7
Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Pseudopleuronectes americanus Non-native Winter Flounder
1
1
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
22
22
Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
2
33
35
Polynemidae (Threadfins)
Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
21
21
Pomatomidae (Bluefishes)
Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish
7
7
Pristidae (Sawfishes)
Pristis pectinata Smalltooth Sawfish
1
1
Rachycentridae (Cobias)
Rachycentron canadum Cobia
4
4
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
40
40
Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
3
68
71
Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
57
57
Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
6
6
Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
5
5
Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
1
65
66
Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
15
15
Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
5
5
Menticirrhus saxatilis Northern Kingfish
2
2
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
117
117
Pogonias cromis Black Drum
52
52
Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
43
43
Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
10
10
Scombridae (Mackerels)
Euthynnus alletteratus Little Tunny
1
1
Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
8
8
Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
Pontinus longispinis Longspine Scorpionfish
1
1
Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
Centropristis ocyurus Bank Sea Bass
1
1
Centropristis philadelphica Rock Sea Bass
4
4
Diplectrum formosum Sand Perch
1
1
Diplectrum radiale Non-native Aquavina
2
2
Mycteroperca bonaci Black Grouper
1
1
Sparidae (Porgies)
Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
40
40
Calamus leucosteus Whitebone Porgy
1
1
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
98
98
Stenotomus caprinus Longspine Porgy
1
1
Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
Sphyraena guachancho Guaguanche
2
2
Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead Sharks)
Sphyrna lewini Scalloped Hammerhead
3
3
Sphyrna tiburo Bonnethead
6
6
Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
Peprilus burti Gulf Butterfish
6
6
Peprilus paru Harvestfish
13
13
Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf Seahorse
2
2
Microphis brachyurus Opossum Pipefish
1
1
Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
1
20
21
Syngnathus pelagicus Sargassum Pipefish
1
1
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
1
19
20
Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
21
21
Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
Lagocephalus laevigatus Smooth Puffer
1
3
4
Sphoeroides marmoratus Non-native Spinyback Blowfish
2
2
Sphoeroides nephelus Southern Puffer
2
2
Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
5
52
57
Sphoeroides testudineus Non-native Checkered Puffer
3
3
Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
14
14
Triglidae (Searobins)
Prionotus longispinosus Bigeye Searobin
1
1
Prionotus rubio Blackwing Searobin
3
3
Prionotus scitulus Leopard Searobin
1
1
Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
1
21
22
Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
Astroscopus guttatus Non-native Northern Stargazer
1
1
Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
11
11