A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

128 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Galveston Bay-San Jacinto, Galveston Bay-Sabine Lake, East Galveston Bay
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Achiridae (American Soles)
Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
2
2
Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
5
5
Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
Anguilla rostrata American Eel
1
1
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
1
1
Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
14
14
Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
6
6
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
1
1
Membras martinica Rough Silverside
3
3
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
24
24
Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
3
3
Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
2
2
Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
2
2
Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
Hypleurochilus multifilis Featherduster Blenny
1
1
Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny
1
1
Carangidae (Jacks)
Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
4
4
Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
8
8
Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
4
4
Selene vomer Lookdown
1
1
Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
1
1
Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
Carcharhinus limbatus Blacktip Shark
1
1
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
1
1
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
2
2
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
2
2
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
8
8
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
1
1
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
10
10
Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
1
1
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
7
7
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
1
1
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
6
6
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
12
12
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
1
1
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
4
4
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
4
2
6
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
4
1
5
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
5
5
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
34
34
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
4
5
9
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
4
7
11
Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
4
4
Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
4
4
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
4
4
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
4
4
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
1
1
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
1
1
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
1
1
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
2
2
Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
2
2
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
5
5
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
6
6
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
6
6
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
25
25
Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
3
3
Eleotridae (Sleepers)
Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
4
4
Elopidae (Tenpounders)
Elops saurus Ladyfish
1
5
6
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
4
4
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
20
20
Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
7
7
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
3
3
Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
3
3
Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
13
13
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
6
6
Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
2
3
5
Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
4
4
Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
4
4
Gerreidae (Mojarras)
Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
2
2
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
6
6
Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
1
1
Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
2
2
Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
2
2
Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
2
2
Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
3
3
Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
2
2
Haemulidae (Grunts)
Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
3
3
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
2
2
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
5
5
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
1
2
3
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
1
6
7
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
2
1
3
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
1
1
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
16
16
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
2
3
5
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
9
9
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
2
2
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
29
29
Mugil curema White Mullet
2
2
Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
Ogcocephalus cubifrons Non-native Polka-Dot Batfish
1
1
Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
Bascanichthys scuticaris Whip Eel
1
1
Echiophis punctifer Snapper Eel
1
1
Myrichthys ocellatus Goldspotted Eel
1
1
Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
1
1
Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
1
1
Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
Ophidion josephi Crested Cusk-Eel
1
1
Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Ocellated Flounder
1
1
Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
3
3
Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
6
6
Percidae (Perches)
Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
1
1
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
2
2
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
1
1
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
19
19
Gambusia puncticulata Non-native Caribbean Gambusia
1
1
Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
23
23
Polynemidae (Threadfins)
Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
3
3
Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant Major
1
1
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
2
2
Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
9
9
Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
8
8
Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
11
11
Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
2
2
Cynoscion regalis Non-native Weakfish
2
2
Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
1
1
Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
8
8
Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
1
1
Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
1
1
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
31
31
Pogonias cromis Black Drum
12
12
Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
3
3
Scombridae (Mackerels)
Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
2
2
Scophthalmidae (Turbots)
Scophthalmus aquosus Non-native Windowpane
2
2
Sparidae (Porgies)
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
7
7
Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead Sharks)
Sphyrna tiburo Bonnethead
1
1
Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
Peprilus paru Harvestfish
1
1
Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
1
1
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
4
4
Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
1
1
Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
Lagocephalus laevigatus Smooth Puffer
1
1
Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
1
2
3
Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
2
2