• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    105 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Galveston Bay-San Jacinto, San Jacinto, Buffalo-San Jacinto
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    5
    5
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    2
    2
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    9
    9
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    1
    1
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    1
    1
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    6
    6
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    3
    3
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    1
    1
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    4
    4
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    3
    3
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    9
    9
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    10
    10
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    8
    8
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    5
    5
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    2
    2
    4
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    9
    10
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    8
    9
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
    3
    3
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Gymnogeophagus balzanii Non-native None
    1
    1
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
    3
    3
    Herichthys steindachneri Non-native Slender Cichlid
    1
    1
    Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
    2
    2
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    1
    1
    2
    Brevoortia tyrannus Non-native Atlantic Menhaden
    1
    1
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    6
    8
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Ctenopharyngodon idella Non-native Grass Carp
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    7
    7
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    14
    14
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    1
    1
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    2
    2
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    4
    4
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    2
    2
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    8
    8
    Notropis blennius Non-native River Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis braytoni Non-native Tamaulipas Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    3
    3
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    8
    8
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    5
    5
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    19
    19
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
    1
    1
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    1
    1
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    2
    2
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    1
    1
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    5
    5
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    1
    1
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    5
    5
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    6
    6
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    3
    3
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    5
    5
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    15
    15
    Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    8
    8
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    1
    8
    9
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    1
    1
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
    1
    1
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    1
    1
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    2
    2
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    3
    3
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    3
    3
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    2
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    2
    2
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    3
    3
    6
    Loricariidae (Suckermouth Armored Catfishes)
    Pterygoplichthys anisitsi Non-native Southern Sailfin Catfish
    1
    5
    6
    Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus Non-native Orinoco Sailfin Catfish
    1
    1
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    2
    2
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    2
    2
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    1
    1
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    1
    1
    Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    4
    4
    Etheostoma fusiforme Non-native Swamp Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    4
    5
    Percina maculata Blackside Darter
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    5
    5
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    21
    21
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    16
    16
    Rajidae (Skates)
    Raja texana Roundel Skate
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    1
    3
    4
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    2
    2
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    5
    5
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    4
    4
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    1
    1
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    1
    1
    Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
    Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
    1
    1
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    1
    1
    2