A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

105 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Galveston Bay-San Jacinto, San Jacinto, Buffalo-San Jacinto
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Achiridae (American Soles)
Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
6
6
Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
2
2
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
9
9
Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
3
3
Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
1
1
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
1
1
Membras martinica Rough Silverside
1
1
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
7
7
Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
3
9
12
Carangidae (Jacks)
Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
2
2
Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
4
4
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
1
1
2
Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
3
3
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
15
15
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
1
1
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
14
14
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
15
15
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
31
31
Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
2
2
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
19
19
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
10
10
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
4
4
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
5
5
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
2
4
6
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
1
29
30
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
1
13
14
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
8
8
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Gymnogeophagus balzanii Non-native None
1
1
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
26
26
Herichthys steindachneri Non-native Slender Cichlid
1
1
Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
18
18
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
1
12
13
Brevoortia tyrannus Non-native Atlantic Menhaden
1
1
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
2
54
56
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
1
6
7
Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
2
2
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Ctenopharyngodon idella Non-native Grass Carp
25
25
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
7
7
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
16
16
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
38
38
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
1
1
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
2
2
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
4
4
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
2
2
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
11
11
Notropis blennius Non-native River Shiner
3
3
Notropis braytoni Non-native Tamaulipas Shiner
1
1
Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
1
1
Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
1
1
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
3
3
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
8
8
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
12
12
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
35
35
Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
1
1
Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
1
1
Eleotridae (Sleepers)
Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
2
2
Elopidae (Tenpounders)
Elops saurus Ladyfish
16
16
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
13
13
Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
1
1
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
5
5
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
6
6
Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
3
3
Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
5
5
Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
22
22
Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
1
1
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
10
10
Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
2
2
Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
1
8
9
Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
1
1
Gerreidae (Mojarras)
Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
1
1
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
1
1
Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
2
2
Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
2
2
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
11
11
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
16
16
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
40
40
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
2
2
Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
1
1
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
3
3
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
3
26
29
Loricariidae (Suckermouth Armored Catfishes)
Pterygoplichthys anisitsi Non-native Southern Sailfin Catfish
1
5
6
Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus Non-native Orinoco Sailfin Catfish
1
1
2
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
11
11
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
47
47
Mugil curema White Mullet
2
2
Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
2
2
Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
1
1
Percidae (Perches)
Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
2
2
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
4
4
Etheostoma fusiforme Non-native Swamp Darter
2
2
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
1
4
5
Percina maculata Blackside Darter
1
1
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
5
5
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
35
35
Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
35
35
Rajidae (Skates)
Raja texana Roundel Skate
1
1
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
10
10
Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
1
3
4
Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
3
3
Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
6
6
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
15
15
Pogonias cromis Black Drum
8
8
Sparidae (Porgies)
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
2
2
Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
1
1
Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
1
1
2