A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

57 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Galveston Bay-San Jacinto, San Jacinto, East Fork San Jacinto
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Amiidae (Bowfins)
Amia calva Bowfin
1
1
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
32
32
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
13
13
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
1
1
Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
6
6
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
12
12
Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
15
15
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Centrarchus macropterus Flier
1
1
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
22
22
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
20
20
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
1
1
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
31
31
Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
2
2
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
52
52
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
3
3
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
14
14
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
3
3
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
19
19
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
16
16
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
3
3
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
1
1
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
1
4
5
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
8
8
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
47
47
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
1
1
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
2
5
7
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
33
33
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
1
29
30
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
6
6
Notropis atherinoides Possibly native Emerald Shiner
1
1
Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
25
25
Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
8
8
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
1
32
33
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
21
21
Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
1
1
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
39
39
Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
20
20
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
18
18
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
63
63
Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
2
2
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
3
3
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
14
14
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
2
2
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
6
5
11
Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
14
9
23
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
1
1
2
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
1
1
Percidae (Perches)
Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
17
17
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
1
36
37
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
2
23
25
Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
7
7
Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
1
1
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
5
5
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
7
43
50
Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
7
5
12
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
52
52
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
3
3