A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

75 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Galveston Bay-San Jacinto, San Jacinto, West Fork San Jacinto
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Achiridae (American Soles)
Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
1
1
Amiidae (Bowfins)
Amia calva Bowfin
3
3
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
1
39
40
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
43
43
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
11
11
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
10
10
Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
1
4
5
Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
5
4
9
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
13
13
Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
8
8
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
48
48
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
44
44
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
5
5
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
68
68
Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
7
7
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
79
79
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
19
19
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
1
38
39
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
3
3
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
1
22
23
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
36
36
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
14
14
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
2
6
8
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
1
1
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
4
20
24
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
4
7
11
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
1
1
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
2
41
43
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
1
76
77
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
6
6
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
1
1
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
3
4
7
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
38
38
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
31
31
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
1
1
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
36
36
Notropis amabilis Non-native Texas Shiner
1
1
Notropis atherinoides Possibly native Emerald Shiner
1
1
2
Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
36
36
Notropis braytoni Non-native Tamaulipas Shiner
1
1
Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
1
1
2
Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
21
21
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
32
32
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
36
36
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
69
69
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
1
1
Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
11
11
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
1
33
34
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
7
7
Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
1
8
9
Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
2
2
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
1
103
104
Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
3
3
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
1
15
16
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
21
21
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
4
4
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
13
13
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
4
16
20
Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
7
16
23
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
5
5
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
7
7
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
1
1
Percidae (Perches)
Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
1
28
29
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
5
35
40
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
4
46
50
Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
17
17
Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
1
1
Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
4
4
Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
1
1
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
4
2
6
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
6
43
49
Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
1
1
1
3
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
101
101
Poecilia latipinna Non-native Sailfin Molly
2
2
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
5
5