A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

89 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Trinity, Lower Trinity, Lower Trinity
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Achiridae (American Soles)
Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
5
5
Amiidae (Bowfins)
Amia calva Non-native Bowfin
3
3
Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
Anguilla rostrata American Eel
1
1
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
9
9
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
4
4
Membras martinica Rough Silverside
1
2
3
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
41
41
Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
1
1
2
Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
6
6
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
12
12
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
18
18
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
2
2
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
4
4
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
12
12
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
22
22
Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
1
1
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
23
23
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
5
5
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
5
5
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
3
3
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
5
5
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
16
16
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
2
13
15
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
1
14
15
Characidae (Characins)
Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
1
1
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
6
6
Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
7
7
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
15
15
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
3
17
20
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
3
15
18
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
13
13
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
22
22
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
2
2
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
3
3
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
16
16
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
11
11
Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
2
2
Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
1
1
Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
28
28
Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
2
2
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
2
2
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
9
9
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
18
18
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
3
3
Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
3
3
Elopidae (Tenpounders)
Elops saurus Ladyfish
2
2
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
15
15
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
2
2
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
2
2
Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
5
5
Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
7
7
Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
5
5
Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
1
1
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
5
5
Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
1
4
5
Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
4
4
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
1
1
Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
1
1
Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
1
1
Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
2
2
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
5
5
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
17
17
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
25
25
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
1
1
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
4
4
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
4
19
23
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
11
11
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
8
8
Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
5
5
Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
3
3
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
1
1
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
1
32
33
Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
2
2
Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
5
5
Percidae (Perches)
Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
2
2
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
1
1
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
1
2
3
Percina maculata Blackside Darter
1
1
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
1
1
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
27
27
Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
5
5
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
17
17
Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
3
3
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
12
12
Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
1
1
Sparidae (Porgies)
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
4
4
Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
Peprilus paru Harvestfish
1
1
Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
7
7
Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
1
1