• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    76 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Trinity, Lower Trinity, Lower Trinity-Kickapoo
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    3
    3
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    14
    14
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    12
    12
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    15
    15
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    12
    12
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    1
    2
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    2
    2
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    1
    10
    11
    Moxostoma congestum Non-native Gray Redhorse
    1
    1
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    4
    4
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    2
    2
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    30
    30
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    19
    19
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    50
    50
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    73
    73
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    18
    18
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    27
    27
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    26
    27
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    9
    9
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
    3
    3
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    3
    10
    13
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    3
    8
    11
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    55
    56
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    75
    75
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    2
    2
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    40
    40
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    22
    22
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    19
    19
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    22
    22
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    17
    18
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    10
    11
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    13
    13
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    12
    12
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    16
    16
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    13
    13
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    52
    53
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Non-native Sheepshead Minnow
    1
    1
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    8
    8
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    19
    19
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    4
    4
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    1
    2
    3
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    49
    49
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    35
    35
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    16
    16
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    11
    11
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    14
    14
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    3
    8
    11
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    6
    20
    26
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    8
    8
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    2
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    2
    2
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    2
    2
    Mugil cephalus Non-native Striped Mullet
    8
    8
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    18
    18
    Etheostoma artesiae Non-native Redspot Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    3
    22
    25
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    23
    24
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    5
    5
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    1
    5
    6
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    3
    52
    55
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    5
    1
    2
    8
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    96
    96
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1