A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

72 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Trinity, Lower Trinity, Lower Trinity-Tehuacana
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Amiidae (Bowfins)
Amia calva Bowfin
3
3
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
12
12
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
5
5
Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
21
21
Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
4
4
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
3
3
Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
1
1
Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
1
6
7
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
9
9
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
12
12
Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
4
4
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Centrarchus macropterus Flier
4
4
Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
5
5
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
19
19
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
24
24
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
1
1
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
119
119
Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
4
4
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
44
44
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
26
26
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
14
14
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
1
1
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
14
14
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
84
84
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
2
10
12
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
2
2
4
Characidae (Characins)
Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
1
1
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
1
93
94
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
88
88
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
26
26
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
33
33
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
27
27
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
4
4
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
2
5
7
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
1
36
37
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
8
8
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
1
1
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
25
25
Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
4
1
5
Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
2
22
24
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
1
1
Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
3
2
5
Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
14
14
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
1
3
4
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
18
18
Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
1
1
Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
1
1
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
50
50
Semotilus atromaculatus Non-native Creek Chub
1
1
Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
3
3
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
2
20
22
Esox niger Non-native Chain Pickerel
1
1
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
5
5
Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
1
1
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
14
14
Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
37
37
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
17
17
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
20
20
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
1
57
58
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
7
7
Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
7
8
15
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
16
16
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
1
1
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
1
11
12
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
1
1
Percidae (Perches)
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
19
19
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
1
18
19
Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
7
7
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
3
3
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
26
26
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
1
41
42
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
7
7