• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    41 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Trinity, Upper Trinity, East Fork Trinity
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    3
    3
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    6
    6
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    7
    7
    14
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    3
    3
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    7
    7
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    33
    33
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    7
    7
    Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
    4
    1
    5
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    4
    4
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    3
    3
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    12
    12
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    34
    34
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    4
    4
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis stramineus Non-native Sand Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    4
    4
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    15
    15
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    12
    12
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    5
    5
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    6
    6
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    5
    2
    7
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    5
    5
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    1
    1
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    2
    2
    Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    5
    5
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    2
    2
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    12
    12
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1