A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

51 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Trinity, Upper Trinity, Upper Trinity
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
Anguilla rostrata American Eel
1
1
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
3
3
Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
1
1
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
16
16
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
3
3
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
6
38
44
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
6
6
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
1
5
6
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
34
34
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
49
49
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
20
20
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
1
1
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
42
42
Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
2
8
10
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
1
1
2
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
3
29
32
Cyclopteridae (Lumpfishes)
Cyclopterus lumpus Non-native Lumpfish
1
1
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
5
39
44
Carassius auratus Non-native Goldfish
2
2
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
59
59
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
4
4
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
53
53
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
2
2
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
1
1
Luxilus chrysocephalus Non-native Striped Shiner
2
2
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
1
1
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
1
10
11
Notropis texanus Possibly native Weed Shiner
2
2
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
1
1
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
3
3
Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
4
4
Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
6
6
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
31
31
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
26
26
Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
1
1
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
15
15
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
49
49
Ictalurus furcatus Possibly native Blue Catfish
3
3
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
37
37
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
2
3
5
Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
3
3
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
4
4
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
9
9
Percidae (Perches)
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
3
3
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
1
4
5
Percina carbonaria Non-native Texas Logperch
1
1
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
4
4
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
6
6
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
18
18
Salmonidae (Trouts and Salmons)
Oncorhynchus mykiss Non-native Rainbow Trout
3
3
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
12
12