• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    29 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Trinity, Upper Trinity, Denton
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    1
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    8
    8
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    4
    4
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    2
    2
    Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
    2
    2
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    1
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    2
    2
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    5
    5
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    4
    4
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    1
    1
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    3
    3
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    3
    3
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    4
    4
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    3
    3
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    1
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    2
    4
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    3
    3
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    5
    5
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Non-native Atlantic Threadfin
    1
    1