• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    43 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Trinity, Upper Trinity, Lower West Fork Trinity
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    8
    8
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    3
    3
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    1
    1
    Moxostoma congestum Non-native Gray Redhorse
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    23
    23
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    6
    6
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    21
    21
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    27
    27
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus dolomieu Non-native Smallmouth Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    16
    16
    Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
    7
    7
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    4
    10
    14
    Dorosoma petenense Possibly native Threadfin Shad
    1
    2
    3
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    6
    6
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    23
    23
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    14
    14
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    5
    5
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    1
    4
    5
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis stramineus Non-native Sand Shiner
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    3
    3
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    27
    27
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    18
    18
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    8
    8
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    9
    9
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    4
    4
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    5
    5
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma lepidum Non-native Greenthroat Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    5
    5
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    3
    5
    8
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    21
    21
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    2
    2