A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

68 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Neches, Neches, Pine Island Bayou
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Amiidae (Bowfins)
Amia calva Bowfin
4
4
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
24
24
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
30
30
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
2
2
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
1
12
13
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
1
6
7
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
13
13
Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
1
1
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Centrarchus macropterus Flier
10
10
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
7
7
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
47
47
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
57
57
Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
19
19
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
44
44
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
13
13
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
8
8
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
24
24
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
16
16
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
18
18
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
20
20
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
1
17
18
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
1
1
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
9
9
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
9
9
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
9
9
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
38
38
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
2
2
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
9
9
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
27
27
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
35
35
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
2
2
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
4
4
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
29
29
Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
19
19
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
9
9
Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
3
3
Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
40
40
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
3
3
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
48
48
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
38
38
Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
11
11
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
4
4
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
18
18
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
8
8
Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
8
8
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
50
50
Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
10
10
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
19
19
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
8
8
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
12
12
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
4
4
Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
1
1
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
3
3
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
7
7
Lepisosteus platostomus Non-native Shortnose Gar
1
1
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
3
3
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
4
4
Percidae (Perches)
Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
8
8
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
38
38
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
19
19
Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
1
1
Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
26
26
Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
1
1
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
2
2
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
2
2
Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
1
2
3
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
64
64
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
7
7