A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

75 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Neches, Neches, Village
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Achiridae (American Soles)
Achirus lineatus Non-native Lined Sole
1
1
Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
1
1
Amiidae (Bowfins)
Amia calva Bowfin
2
2
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
79
79
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
122
122
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
1
1
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
4
14
18
Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
1
14
15
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
48
48
Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
18
18
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Centrarchus macropterus Flier
41
41
Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
6
6
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
33
33
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
77
77
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
3
3
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
135
135
Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
58
58
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
1
138
139
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
32
32
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
83
83
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
8
8
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
120
120
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
52
52
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
2
14
16
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
6
14
20
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
4
5
9
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
1
1
Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
Symphurus plagiusa Non-native Blackcheek Tonguefish
1
1
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
1
5
6
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
187
187
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
22
22
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
1
46
47
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
108
108
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
64
64
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
9
9
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
41
41
Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
10
10
Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
39
39
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
1
1
Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
5
3
8
Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
86
86
Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
108
108
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
112
112
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
82
82
Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
12
12
Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
3
3
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
139
139
Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
11
11
Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
49
49
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
61
61
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
15
15
Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
3
3
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
26
26
Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
202
202
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
20
20
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
26
26
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
12
12
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
5
20
25
Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
10
56
66
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
2
2
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
1
10
11
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
10
10
Percidae (Perches)
Ammocrypta clara Western Sand Darter
19
19
Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
150
150
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
1
121
122
Etheostoma fusiforme Swamp Darter
6
6
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
3
51
54
Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
6
6
Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
5
5
Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
79
79
Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
2
2
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
132
132
Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
29
6
2
37
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
1
182
183
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
8
8