A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

66 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Neches, Neches, Lower Angelina
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Amiidae (Bowfins)
Amia calva Bowfin
2
2
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
16
16
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
11
11
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
1
6
7
Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
7
7
Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth Buffalo
1
1
2
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
1
6
7
Moxostoma congestum Non-native Gray Redhorse
1
6
7
Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
12
12
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Centrarchus macropterus Flier
2
2
Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
12
12
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
20
20
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
21
21
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
4
4
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
38
38
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
44
44
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
8
8
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
30
30
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
43
43
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
13
13
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
13
13
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
1
11
12
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
23
23
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
1
2
3
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
1
14
15
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
42
42
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
1
11
12
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
12
12
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
1
54
55
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
20
20
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
19
19
Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
9
9
Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
52
52
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
1
1
Notropis maculatus Non-native Taillight Shiner
1
1
Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
10
10
Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
3
3
Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
2
13
15
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
27
27
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
1
18
19
Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
5
5
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
42
42
Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
10
10
Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
3
3
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
1
23
24
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
32
32
Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
42
42
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
6
6
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
12
12
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
4
4
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
4
4
Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
3
6
9
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
6
6
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
1
7
8
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
4
4
Percidae (Perches)
Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
16
16
Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
2
17
19
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
22
22
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
26
26
Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
2
2
Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
1
2
3
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
1
26
27
Percina shumardi River Darter
7
7
Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
1
1
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
56
56
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
7
7