A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

68 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Neches, Neches, Upper Angelina
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
23
23
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
17
17
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
3
3
6
Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
3
7
10
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
1
1
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
14
14
Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
10
10
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Centrarchus macropterus Flier
4
4
Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
4
4
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
40
40
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
22
22
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
59
59
Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
4
4
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
1
59
60
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
10
10
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
18
18
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
2
2
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
20
20
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
21
21
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
7
7
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
1
2
3
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
2
5
7
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
2
2
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
7
7
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
36
36
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
3
3
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
2
6
8
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
43
43
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
13
13
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
2
2
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
19
19
Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
36
36
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
1
4
5
Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
8
8
Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
1
1
Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
18
18
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
17
17
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
13
13
Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
7
7
Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
1
1
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
34
34
Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
21
21
Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
4
4
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
21
21
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
4
4
Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
4
4
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
35
35
Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
30
30
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
22
22
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
38
38
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
3
3
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
1
2
3
Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
11
12
23
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
1
1
2
Percidae (Perches)
Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
7
7
Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
9
9
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
28
28
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
1
24
25
Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
6
6
Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
2
2
Etheostoma radiosum Non-native Orangebelly Darter
1
1
Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
1
8
9
Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
1
1
Percina carbonaria Non-native Texas Logperch
1
1
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
19
19
Percina shumardi River Darter
4
4
Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
3
2
5
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
51
51