• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    131 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Neches, Neches, Lower Neches
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    1
    1
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    12
    12
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    4
    4
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    7
    7
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    22
    22
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    3
    3
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    132
    132
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    45
    45
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    3
    3
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
    2
    2
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    26
    26
    Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker
    1
    1
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    2
    2
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    4
    5
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    4
    4
    Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    1
    13
    14
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    9
    9
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    10
    10
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    51
    51
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    146
    146
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    14
    14
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    144
    144
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    63
    63
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    28
    29
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    12
    12
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    111
    112
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    3
    60
    63
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    4
    96
    100
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    2
    57
    59
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    2
    2
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    8
    8
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    7
    70
    77
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    7
    107
    114
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    166
    167
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    2
    183
    185
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    1
    1
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    70
    70
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    107
    108
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    1
    63
    64
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    2
    2
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    82
    82
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    33
    33
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    104
    104
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    7
    7
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    59
    59
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    144
    144
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    104
    104
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    125
    125
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    91
    91
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    32
    32
    Pimephales notatus Non-native Bluntnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    181
    181
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    1
    1
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    16
    16
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    24
    24
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    6
    6
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    36
    36
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    2
    2
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    16
    16
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    11
    11
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    15
    15
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    13
    13
    Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    107
    107
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    40
    40
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    11
    11
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    8
    8
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
    2
    2
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    1
    1
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    1
    5
    6
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    4
    4
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    4
    4
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    1
    2
    3
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    3
    3
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    8
    8
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    8
    8
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    19
    20
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    75
    75
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    9
    11
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    1
    24
    25
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    1
    1
    2
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    25
    26
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    12
    12
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    25
    25
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    30
    30
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    4
    4
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    2
    3
    5
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    7
    7
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    4
    4
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta clara Western Sand Darter
    10
    10
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    146
    146
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    4
    4
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    47
    47
    Etheostoma fusiforme Swamp Darter
    1
    1
    2
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    19
    19
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    13
    13
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    23
    23
    Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
    33
    33
    Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    38
    38
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    94
    94
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    10
    10
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
    5
    1
    6
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    1
    1
    1
    3
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    146
    146
    Gambusia holbrooki Non-native Eastern Mosquitofish
    2
    2
    Heterandria formosa Non-native Least Killifish
    1
    1
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    11
    11
    Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
    Chromis insolata Sunshinefish
    2
    2
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    34
    34
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    13
    13
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    2
    2
    Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
    3
    3
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    10
    10
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    7
    7
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    4
    4
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    4
    4
    Soleidae (Soles)
    Pardachirus pavoninus Non-native Peacock Sole
    1
    1
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    1
    1
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    3
    3
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    2
    2