A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

52 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Neches, Neches, Middle Neches
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
4
4
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
1
1
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
1
1
Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
1
1
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
8
8
Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
1
1
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Centrarchus macropterus Flier
2
2
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
10
10
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
5
5
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
9
9
Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
2
2
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
5
5
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
2
2
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
1
1
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
1
4
5
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
9
9
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
6
6
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
3
3
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
2
2
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
11
11
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
1
1
2
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
2
2
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
14
14
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
9
9
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
7
7
Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
12
12
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
2
2
Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
3
3
Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
7
7
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
6
6
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
8
8
Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
1
1
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
6
6
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
1
1
Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
1
1
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
15
15
Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
5
5
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
5
5
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
5
5
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
4
4
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
4
4
Percidae (Perches)
Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
5
5
Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
1
1
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
5
5
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
11
11
Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
1
1
Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
1
1
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
2
2
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
5
5
Percina shumardi River Darter
2
2
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
1
20
21
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
2
2