A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

63 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Neches, Neches, Upper Neches
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Amiidae (Bowfins)
Amia calva Bowfin
28
28
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
13
13
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
12
12
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
2
2
Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
12
12
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
12
12
Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
6
6
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Centrarchus macropterus Flier
4
4
Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
7
7
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
18
18
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
16
16
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
1
34
35
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
1
29
30
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
1
23
24
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
13
13
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
3
3
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
13
13
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
24
24
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
20
20
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
7
7
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
11
11
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
2
2
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
21
21
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
13
13
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
1
3
4
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
14
14
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
8
8
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
9
9
Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
1
1
Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
17
17
Notropis jemezanus Non-native Rio Grande Shiner
1
1
Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
5
5
Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
11
11
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
7
7
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
9
9
Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
4
4
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
11
11
Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
2
2
Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
2
2
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
24
24
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
1
2
3
Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
7
7
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
42
42
Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
9
9
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
15
15
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
21
21
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
55
55
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
1
1
2
Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
2
4
6
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
2
2
Percidae (Perches)
Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
6
6
Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
1
4
5
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
12
12
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
15
15
Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
5
5
Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
1
1
Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
2
2
Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
2
2
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
1
1
2
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
11
11
Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
1
1
1
3
Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
2
1
1
4
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
34
34