A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

51 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Red-Sulphur, Big Cypress-Sulphur, Little Cypress
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
8
8
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
2
2
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
1
1
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
4
4
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Centrarchus macropterus Flier
3
3
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
11
11
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
10
10
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
1
1
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
5
5
Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
2
2
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
14
14
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
1
1
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
3
3
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
1
1
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
1
1
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
3
3
Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
3
3
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
1
1
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
2
2
Hybognathus hayi Cypress Minnow
2
2
Luxilus chrysocephalus Striped Shiner
3
3
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
13
13
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
10
10
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
9
9
Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
4
4
Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
14
14
Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
20
20
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
11
11
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
4
4
Pteronotropis hubbsi Bluehead Shiner
3
3
Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
2
2
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
9
9
Esox niger Chain Pickerel
4
4
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
5
5
Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
5
5
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
14
14
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
6
6
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
1
3
4
Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
2
2
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
1
1
Percidae (Perches)
Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
1
1
Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter
7
7
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
14
14
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
6
6
Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
2
2
Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
11
11
Percina caprodes Logperch
2
2
Percina maculata Blackside Darter
3
1
4
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
4
4
Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
1
1
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
8
8