A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

74 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Red-Sulphur, Big Cypress-Sulphur, Caddo Lake
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Amiidae (Bowfins)
Amia calva Bowfin
1
1
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
40
40
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
23
23
Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
2
2
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
2
1
3
Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
1
1
2
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
19
19
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Centrarchus macropterus Flier
18
18
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
10
10
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
27
27
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
30
30
Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
15
15
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
25
25
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
20
20
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
21
21
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
25
25
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
4
4
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
22
22
Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
1
1
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
2
3
5
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
1
6
7
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
2
2
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
12
12
Hybognathus hayi Cypress Minnow
2
2
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
3
3
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
4
4
Luxilus chrysocephalus Striped Shiner
5
5
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
39
39
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
25
25
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
20
20
Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
2
2
Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
9
9
Notropis blennius River Shiner
1
1
Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
41
41
Notropis maculatus Taillight Shiner
1
7
8
Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
1
1
Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
57
57
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
3
3
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
26
26
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
2
5
7
Pteronotropis hubbsi Bluehead Shiner
2
19
21
Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
1
2
3
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Non-native Sheepshead Minnow
1
1
Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
28
28
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
38
38
Esox niger Chain Pickerel
42
42
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
30
30
Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
20
20
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
35
35
Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
7
7
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
5
5
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
12
12
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
5
11
16
Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
3
2
5
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
2
2
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
1
4
5
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
2
2
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone chrysops Possibly native White Bass
1
1
2
Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
4
4
Percidae (Perches)
Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
15
15
Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
6
6
Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter
17
17
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
45
45
Etheostoma fusiforme Swamp Darter
5
5
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
28
28
Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
8
8
Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
1
1
Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
1
62
63
Etheostoma pulchellum Plains Orangethroat Darter
1
1
2
Percina caprodes Logperch
6
18
24
Percina maculata Blackside Darter
16
1
17
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
8
8
Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
1
1
2
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
29
29