• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    44 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Red-Sulphur, Big Cypress-Sulphur, Lake O'the Pines
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    4
    4
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    6
    6
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis punctatus Non-native Spotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    4
    4
    Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
    1
    1
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
    1
    1
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    5
    5
    Luxilus chrysocephalus Striped Shiner
    4
    4
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    5
    5
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    4
    4
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    1
    2
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    4
    4
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    4
    4
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    3
    3
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    5
    5
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    6
    6
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    1
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    3
    5
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Possibly native Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    1
    3
    4
    Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter
    3
    1
    4
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    4
    4
    Etheostoma fusiforme Swamp Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    3
    3
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina carbonaria Non-native Texas Logperch
    2
    1
    3
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    3
    3
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    5
    5