• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    30 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Red-Sulphur, Big Cypress-Sulphur, Sulphur Headwaters
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    7
    7
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    5
    6
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    12
    12
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    2
    2
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    5
    5
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    2
    2
    Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    7
    7
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    19
    19
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    1
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    2
    2
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis stramineus Non-native Sand Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    2
    2
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    17
    17
    Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
    3
    3
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    10
    10
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    3
    3
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    4
    1
    6
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    4
    4
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    3
    3
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    1
    3
    4